The use of Castor Oil Derived from castor in cosmetology is known from 3 millennium BC. With the development of the production of castor and products from it are used in the preparation of soap, and industrial purposes. However, useful for skin and hair properties of Castor Oil are not forgotten and are often used in folk medicine and in the home of cosmetology.
Using Castor Oil for Stretch Marks or for hair and skin due to the presence therein beneficial fatty acids. The main component – ritsinoleinovaya acid, which characterizes many properties of castor oil. No less valuable and useful for the skin — linoleic acid of not less than 4% oil. Moreover, in a Castor Oil and stearic, and oleic, and palmitic acid.
Application of castor oils for body care possible only if its good cleaning, which means that color should be practically absent, ie, the oil must be transparent or slightly yellowish. It should be noted and that Castor Oil is not soluble in water, but very soluble in alcohol. This is due to the preparation of alcohol based on the masks of castor oil.
In addition to the known use Remove Stretch Marks or hair It can be used for the treatment of skin and form a basis for his compositions from oils. These compounds effectively fight the mimic wrinkles, soften dry skin, and used in sensitive skin person.
The most common difficulty is the selection of cosmetics for sensitive skin around the eyes. The use of Castor Oil in this zone is absolutely safe.